Skip to content
  • Print

Academic Council Roster

Term Expires - 2018 Term Expires - 2019 Term Expires - 2020
Cathy Peterson, PHS
Alan Lenzi, COP Robert Halliwell, PHS
Xin Guo, PHS Shelly Gulati, ENG Ann Miller, MUS
Monika Meler, COP (2016-2018 replacement for J. Becker) Lydia Fox, COP Jeff Hole, COP
Balint Sztaray, COP Rachael Salcido, LAW Linda Webster, EDU
Steven Sadowksy, DEN Sarah Mathis, SIS Joel Herche, BUS
John Sims, LAW Paul Subar, DEN Scott Jensen, COP
Patricia Shands, MUS Marilyn Draheim, EDU Deepti Vyas, PHS
Scott Merry, ENG Jeff Miles, BUS Shika Gupta, DEN
Alan Gluskin, DEN Michelle Maloney, LIB Susan Giraldez, COP
Cynthia Dobbs, COP Jeff Becker, COP, Chair Peter Meyer, COP
Sharmila King, COP, Past Chair John Livesey, PHS, Chair-Elect

Emeriti Society
Roland diFranco

Student Representatives
Caroline Styc, ASuop Representative
Chris Cannon, Graduate Student Association President

Observers 
Pamela A. Eibeck, President Joel Lohr, Chaplain
Hector Escalante, Ombuds  

Ex-Officio Non-Voting
Maria Pallavicini, Provost Danielle Kelly, Athletics

Faculty Chairs of Schools/Colleges ~ Ex-Officio Non-Voting
Shadi Othman, ENG Sarah Mathis, SIS
Ronald Hallett, EDU Burr Phillips, MUS
Dara Szylowicz, BUS Doug Weiser, COP
Xin Guo, PHS  Des Gallagher, DEN
Jeff Proske, LAW  Veronica Wells, LIB

Faculty Committee Chairs ~ Ex-Officio Non-Voting
Academic Affairs Committee on Undergraduate Studies Jianhua Ren, COP
Admissions & Financial Aid Committee Brian Klunk, COP
Committee for Academic Planning and Development (CAPD) TBD
Academic Affairs Committee on Graduate Studies Ben Carlston, BUS
Council on Teacher Education Marilyn Draheim, EDU
Faculty Compensation Committee TBD
Grievance Committee Peter Hansen, DEN
Faculty Research Committee TBD
General Education Committee Ryan Hill, COP/Biological Sciences
Library Committee Ken Albala. COP/Social Sciences
Professional Relations Committee TBD
Student Academic Grievance Board Camilla Saviz, ENG (senior faculty member on Board)
University Awards Committee Peggy Kay, OIT
International Programs and Services Committee Susan Giraldez, COP
Technology in Education Committee Jeff Shafer, ENG