• Print
Campus Life

Notice about Hantavirus cases in Yosemite National Park

Letter sent to all MOVE participants and their parents who were in the park at the end of August
Aug 28, 2012

Dear M.O.V.E. participant to Yosemite,

The Centers for Disease Control (CDC) issued a warning today that four visitors to Curry Village in Yosemite have been infected with the hantavirus, a potentially lethal infection that can be spread by exposure to mice feces. While the affected visitors stayed in cabins in a different area of Curry Village from our M.O.V.E. students, we think it is prudent to make you aware of this outbreak and how you should respond in the unlikely event that you experience symptoms. Pacific's health services providers are well aware of this CDC report and are prepared to respond to student concerns.

In the unlikely event that you experience flu-like symptoms such as fever, muscle aches, fatigue, dizziness and/or chills, please seek medical care immediately. These symptoms may not show up for 5 to 6 weeks after initial exposure. If these symptoms are present as well as shortness of breath, you should immediately proceed to the nearest emergency room. The earlier the virus is detected, the better the outcome with treatment. It is crucial that you inform your provider that you visited Yosemite and may have been exposed the hantavirus. Students can make an appointment at Health Services by calling 209.946.2315.

We would like to reinforce that the CDC report (http://www.cdc.gov/hantavirus/) emphasizes that the risk of exposure and infection is very low for campers and hikers in Yosemite. If you have additional questions, Yosemite National Park has established a hotline that is open from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm daily at 209.372.0822.

Elizabeth Griego, PhD                                                    Beth McManis, PhD, NP, MS

Vice President for Student Life                                    Director of Pacific Health Services