• Print
HR

Welcome to Pacific-Notable Changes

Apr 29, 2013

Welcome New Employees

Kris Hall has been hired as an assistant women's soccer coach. A Stockton native, Hall comes to Pacific most recently from the Cal Poly men's soccer program where he was a volunteer assistant and goalkeepers trainer. He helped the Mustangs to a record of 11-7-1 in the 2012 season. Hall graduated from Cal State East Bay with a degree in kinesiology.

Fayyaz Ibrahim is a new sterilizaton and dispensing techniian in Sterlization and Dispensing Department at Arthur A. Dugoni School of Dentistry.

Casey Nesbit joined the faculty as Assistant Professor and Director of Clinical Education in the Physical Therapy Department of Thomas J. Long School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences in January 2013. Dr. Nesbit came to Pacific from Virginia where, as a pediatric clinical specialist, she had a private practice and was a lead therapist in a county school district.  She earned her doctor of physical therapy degree from Marymount University and holds a Master of Science and Doctor of Science in rehabilitation sciences from the University of Oklahoma. She also holds a certificate in epidemiology and biostatistical principles and methods from Drexel University and is Board Certified as a Pediatric Clinical Specialist with the American Physical Therapy Association.

Honoring Staff Years of Service

At a luncheon beginning at 11:30 am on Wednesday, May 15, in the DeRosa University Center Ballroom, Pacific will recognize the following Stockton staff members for their years of service.  The Cavanaugh Distinguished Service Award recipients will also be announced at the luncheon.  (The following lists include staff whose five-year incremental anniversary falls between July 1, 2012, and June 30, 2013.)

40 YEARS
Dede Sanchez
, Registrar
Ron Young, Office of Information Technology

35 YEARS
Gary Ross
, Support Services
Peggy Rosson, Student Academic Support Services 

30 YEARS
Patricia Dunne
, Thomas J. Long School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
David Lundy, Office of Information Technology
Thomas McInerny, Support Services
Veronica Semler, Admission
Mark Trujillo, Support Services
Mary Lou Tyler, School of International Studies 

25 YEARS
Christopher Bolthouse
, Support Services
Gary Evans, Support Services
Barbara Garcia, Eberhardt School of Business
Ken Rowland, Support Services
Andrew Ruiz, College of the Pacific/Psychology
Barbara Shaw, Center for Professional and Continuing Education
Cheryl Sloup, Budget and Risk Management
Bob Thomason, Athletics

20 YEARS
Brian Kolze
, Athletics
Diane Morris, College of the Pacific/Communication
Mickie Sundberg, School of Engineering and Computer Science

15 YEARS
Alan Buffo
, Support Services
Patrick Cavanaugh, Business and Finance
David Chase, Office of the Provost/Conservatory of Music
Kathy Cruz-Rodriguez, International Programs and Services
Shannon Culver, Support Services
Lynda Davis, Thomas J. Long School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Rosie Fox, Physical Therapy
Lori Guerrero, Business and Finance
Sauda Kho, Support Services
Sandra Mahoney, Student Academic Support Services
Phillip Oppenheimer, Thomas J. Long School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Irene Santos, College of the Pacific/Humanities Hub
Lynette Zenor, Eberhardt School of Business 

10 YEARS
Jesus Acob
, Support Services
Maria Avila, Support Services
Deborah Beitz, Human Resources
Mike Belcher, Public Safety
Jim Berry, Support Services
Ash Chaudhry, Budget and Risk Management
Mike Dalgety, Athletics
Scott Douma, Office of Information Technology
Kathleen Hastings, School of International Studies
Georgette Hunefeld, Major Gifts
Steve Jacobson, Housing and Greek Life
Tara Juano, Payroll
Mariellen Lillard, Center for Professional and Continuing Education
James Martin, Office of Information Technology
BJ Mooney, Student Leadership and Involvement
Ana Orellana, Office of Information Technology
Shirley Redoblado, International Programs and Services
Margaret Roberts, Eberhardt School of Business
Siva Sivaraman, Office of Information Technology
Rebeca Stovall, Office of Information Technology
Jose Talamantes, Student Leadership and Involvement
Elizabeth Thompson, Counseling Services
Wanda Wright, Housing and Greek Life

5 YEARS
Josephine Behin
, Admission
Karen Bravo, ASUOP
Harry Brown, Support Services
Detwarn Buntun, Admission
Meghan Camino, Registrar
Lisette Cardenas, AEGD Program
Robyn Cheshire, Conservatory of Music
Ben Coburn, Conservatory of Music
Daniel Congrave, Support Services
Linda Dempsey, New Student and Family Programs
Nicholas Demuth, Public Safety
Julie Deverell, Financial Reporting
Marcus Dorin, Athletics
Jimilynn Dorough, Development/College of the Pacific
Tara Dreher, Support Services
Rosalinda Duarte, Support Services
Heather Dunn Carlton, Judicial Affairs
Katharine Edens, College of the Pacific/Psychology
Stacy Erickson, Development/School of Education
Ronald Espejo, Thomas J. Long School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Daniel Fernandez, SUCCESS
Betty Flores, Financial Reporting
James Graham, Athletics
Sarah Higgins, Thomas J. Long School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Patti Ianni, College of the Pacific/Dean's Office
Martin Juarez, Mail Services
Martin Lehman, Center for Teaching and Learning
Stacey Lucchesi, Payroll
Linda Lucero, Research and Graduate Studies
Elena Marciano, Center for Professional and Continuing Education
Corrie Martin, Women's Resource Center
Annette Martinez, Athletics
Stacey Mayoya, Center for Teaching and Learning
Patricia Metzger, Business and Finance
Jeffrey Michael, Eberhardt School of Business
Sandy Miller, Eberhardt School of Business
Susan Mitchell, College of the Pacific/Social Sciences
Sonia Munguia, Center for Professional and Continuing Education
Victoria Oliva, Office of the Provost
Christopher Pappas, Pacific Card
Becky Perry, Alumni Association
Lorena Quilenderino, Office of the President
Carol Reyes, Library
Olga Reyes, Support Services
Elizabeth Ridgeway, Support Services
Barbara Robinson, Office of Information Technology
Rich Rojo, Office of Communications
Chan Saechao, Public Safety
Gabriela Satvaldiyev, Benerd School of Education
Rachel Sumaquial, Health Services
Ron Tacan, Student Accounts
Adrien Villarreal, Support Services
Kristina Wang, Counseling Services
Denise Weaver, Enrollment Services
Susan Weiner, Honors Program
Brigid Welch, Library
Wesley Yourth, Athletics
Jimmy Zheng, Office of Information Technology