return to Schools and Colleges

  • Print

Speech and Debate Team Starts Season With Strong Showing

Oct 14, 2010

The Pacific Speech and Debate Team competed at the 2010 Golden Gate Season Opener in San Francisco on September 24-26.  Competing at three tournaments over three days, Pacific students finished third overall out of 27 schools from three states. 

Of special note is David Fisher who finished first in Novice Impromptu in his first tournament ever.  Also, students from Pacific finished 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 6th out of all other competitors. Complete results for Pacific are posted below.

For over seven decades, the University of the Pacific has competed with distinction in intercollegiate speech and debate (forensics). The Pacific team regularly participates in national championship competition and has compiled enviable records at both the regional and national levels.

Pacific's Speech and Debate Team is led by Communication Professor Dr. Marlin Bates. To learn more about the team, visit the Speech and Debate website or contact Dr. Bates:

Email
209.946.3049 (office)
925.518.6799 (cell)
Office: Psy/Comm building, room 4

2010 Golden Gate Season Opener Results

Sweepstakes

Third:  University Division

Parliamentary Debate

Team Placings

Novice Division

Semi-Finalist: David Fisher & Cody Rommel 

Open Division

Quarter-Finalist:  Chelsea Kelleher & Mark Rauschmayer

Quarter-Finalist:  Richard Birlew & Emma Henry

Octofinalist:  Alia Knight & Josh Ward

Octofinalist:  Robert Birlew & Manpreet Sandhu

Speaker Placings

Novice Division

8th Speaker:  David Fisher

Open Division

7th Speaker:  Mark Rauschmayer

8th Speaker:  Chelsea Kelleher

Individual Events

Extemporaneous Speaking (CCSF Tournament)

Open Division

CHAMPION:   Robert Birlew

2nd Place:  Emma Henry

3rd Place:  Richard Birlew

 6th Place:  Josh Ward

Novice Division

 CHAMPION:  David Fisher

 Sixth Place:  Cody Rommel

Extemporaneous Speaking (SFSU Tournament)

Open Division

2nd Place:   Robert Birlew

4th Place:  Josh Ward

Impromptu Speaking (CCSF Tournament)

Open Division

3rd Place:  Richard Birlew

6th Place:  Emma Henry       

Impromptu Speaking (SFSU Tournament)

Open Division

6th Place:  Robert Birlew

7th Place:  Emma Henry

(All of the following are Open Division)

Informative Speaking (CCSF)

3rd Place            Rachera Swan

Informative Speaking (SFSU)

2nd Place            Rachera Swan

Communication Analysis (CCSF)

4th Place            Chelsea Kelleher

Persuasive Speaking (CCSF)

4th Place            Chelsea Kelleher