• Print
return to F-1 Visa Students

CONTACT US

University of the Pacific
3601 Pacific Avenue
Stockton, California 95211
209.946.2011

F-1 Visa Requirements

Documents Required to Apply for F-1 Visa

You must have the following documents to apply for an F-1 visa:

  1. Properly completed SEVIS Form I-20.
  2. Original University of the Pacific Letter of Admission.
  3. Proof of paid SEVIS fee.
  4. Evidence(s) of financial certification.
  5. Evidence of English ability sufficient for course of study. (English Language Proficiency)
  6. Passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected stay.
  7. Completed and signed Form DS-156 (Nonimmigrant Visa Application), Form DS-157 (if applicable), and Form DS-158. (Student Visa Details)
  8. Proper photograph(s) size 2" x 2" in the required format. (Nonimmigrant Visa Photograph Requirements)
  9. Machine Readable Visa (MRV) surcharge fee.
  10. Visa reciprocity fee (if applicable).

Where to Apply for a Nonimmigrant Visa

The applicant should apply for a visa at the Consular Office having jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence.