• Print

Travel Outside the U.S.

Before travelling outside the U.S., consult with staff members of International Programs and Services. When you meet with them, bring your passport and Form I-20 with you.

Remember the following:

  • If you will re-enter the U.S. to continue your program of study, your SEVIS Form I-20 must be endorsed by a Designated School Official (DSO) before your departure.
  • Your visa must be valid for "multiple" entries into the U.S, and must be valid beyond the proposed re-entry date.
  • If your visa is valid for only one entry, or has expired, you can obtain a new visa from the U.S. consulate in the country you are visiting by presenting evidence of financial support and your current I-20.
    Note: There is no guarantee that you will obtain a visa in the country you are visiting. You may be required to travel to your home country to apply for U.S. visa.