• Print

Summer Jazz Colony Participants

2012 SJC Colonists

Elena Pinderhughes, Flautist/Vocalist , Berkeley, CA

Max Boiko, Trumpet, Sunrise FL

Nate Sparks, Trumpet, Prairie City, IA

Sam Hart, Alto Saxophone, New City, NY

Jyron Walls, Saxophone, Houston, TX

Blake Manternach, Trombone, Iowa City, IA

Grant Cherry, Piano, Tucson, AZ

Jeremy Corren, Piano, Los Angeles, CA

Quinn Sengupta, Piano, Evanston, IL

Simone Boszormenyi, Guitar, Lafayette, CA

Sean Britt, Guitar, Hingham, MA

Jeremy Dorsey, Guitar, Houston, TX

Cole Davis, Bass, LaGuardia, NY

Maximilian Gerl, Bass, Dallas, TX

Daryl Johns, Bass, Englewood, NJ

Jalon Archie, Drums, Houston, TX

Michael Mitchell, Drums, Dallas, TX

Tim Rachbach, Drums, Tucson, AZ

2011 SJC Colonists

Max Boiko, Trumpet, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Christian Marrero, Trumpet West Palm Beach, FL

Sapphire Adizes, Saxophone, Santa Barbara, CA

Tom Kelley, Saxophone, Canton, CT

David Milazzo, Saxophone, Bow, NH

Matt Bumgardner, Trombone, North Bend, WA

Paul Bloom, Piano, Needham, MA

Omree Gal-Oz, Piano, Palo Alto, CA

Kyle Matsuda, Piano, Kamuela, HI

Christopher Harley Basadre, Guitar, Miami, FL

Lucas del Calvo, Guitar, Santa Monica, CA

Parker Carl Speirs, Guitar, Gilbert, AZ

Adam Goldman, Bass, Santa Monica, CA

Martin Robert Litalien Jaffe, Bass, Mount Hermon, MA

Connor Schultze, Bass, Foxboro, MA

Jeremy Alfred Dutton, Drums, Houston, TX

Michael Mitchell, Drums, Dallas, TX

Andrew Sneed, Drums, Houston, TX

2010 SJC Colonists

Tree Palmedo, Trumpet, Portland, OR

Aden Kailin, Saxophone, Corvallis, OR

Tom Kelly, Saxophone, Canton, CT

Rane Roatta, Saxophone, Miami, FL

Cory Boris, Trombone, Kingston, NY

Thomas Dover, Trombone, Miami, FL

Antonio Madruga, Piano, Miami, FL

Kyle Matsuda, Piano, Kamuela, HI

Shane Simpson, Piano, Winnetka, IL

Kai Devitt-Lee, Guitar, Healdsburg, CA

Justin Poon, Guitar, Ontario, Canada

Gabe Schnider, Guitar, Poughkeepsie, NY

Martin Jaffe, Bass, Mount Hermon, MA

Jared Mulcahy, Bass, Skaneateles, NY

Zachary Ostroff, Bass, Ross, CA

Hayden Hamilton, Drums, Houston, TX

Evan Sherman, Drums, Millburn, NJ

Malachi Whitson, Drums, San Pablo, CA

2009 SJC Colonists

Ben Lusher, Vocalist, Dobbs Ferry, NY

Michael Mayo, Vocalist, Los Angeles, CA

Caitlin Quinlan, Vocalist, New York, NY

Tree Palmedo, Trumpet, Portland, OR

Cody Rowlands, Trumpet, Glendale, AZ

Sam Crowe, Saxophone, Denver, CO

Kevin Sun, Saxophone, Skillman, NJ

Maximilian Zooi, Saxophone, Los Angeles, CA

Jon Hatamiya, Trombone, Davis, CA

Luke Celenza, Piano, Bedford, NY

Nicolas Hetko, Piano, Cambridge, NY

Antonio Madruga, Piano, Miami, FL

Gregory Uhlmann, Guitar, Chicago, IL

Giulio Cetto, Bass, Stockton, CA

Jared Mulcahy, Bass, Skaneateles, NY

Bill Vonderhaar, Bass, Houston, TX

Hayden Hamilton, Drums, Houston, TX

Colin McDaniel, Drums, Davis, CA

Clint Mobley, Drums, New York, NY

2008 SJC Colonists

Lauren Desberg, Vocalist, Los Angeles, CA

Samara Oster, Vocalist, Milton, MA

McKenna Whisler, Vocalist, Pittsburgh, PA

Zachery Gillespie, Trumpet, Glendale, AZ

Griffith Kazmierczak, Trumpet, East Amherst, NY

Ivan Rosenberg, Trumpet, New York, NY

Grace Kelly, Alto Saxophone, Brookline, MA

Levon Henry, Tenor Saxophone, Los Angeles, CA

Paul-Eirik Melhus, Tenor Saxophone, Glendale, AZ

Luke Celenza, Piano, Bedford, NY

Gregory Chen, Piano, San Jose, CA

Noah Kellman, Piano, DeWitt, NY

Gabriel Condon, Guitar, Penfield, NY

Carlos Alabaci, Bass, Miami, FL

Joshua Crumbly, Bass, Quartz Hill, CA

Kate Davis, Bass, West Linn, OR

Jimmy Macbride, Drums, West Hartford, CT

Colin McDaniel, Drums, Davis, CA

Anthony Polson, Drums, Portland, OR

2007 SJC Colonists

Maddie Deutch, Vocalist, Los Angeles, CA

Luke Marantz, Vocalist, Dallas, TX

Travis Antoine, Trumpet, New York, NY

Aaron Bahr, Trumpet, Moraga, CA

Grace Kelly, Saxophone, Brookline, MA

Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Saxophone, Horseheads, NY

Paul-Eirik Melhus, Saxophone, Glendale, AZ

Kale Scherler, Trombone, Dallas, TX

Noah Kellman, Piano, DeWitt, NY

Christian Li, Piano, Horseheads, NY

David Meder, Piano, Tampa, FL

Charlie Stanford, Guitar, Portland, OR

Eliana Athayde, Bass, Lafayette, CA

Kate Davis, Bass, West Linn, OR

Jonathan Stein, Bass, Oakland, CA

Adam Arruda, Drums, Ontario, Canada

Bryan Carter, Drums, Sycamore, IL

Daniel Nadeau, Drums, Wayland, MA

2006 SJC Colonists

Luke Marantz, Vocalist, Dallas, TX

Aaron Bahr, Trumpet, Moraga, CA

Edwin "Eddie" Barbash, Saxophone, Winston-Salem, NC

Ben Flocks, Saxophone, Santa Cruz, CA

Grace Kelly, Saxophone, Brookline, MA

Rustom "Rusty" Jehangir, Trombone, Downers Grove, IL

Ivan Malespin, Trombone, Miami, FL

Sam Reider, Piano, San Francisco, CA

Yuma Sung, Piano, San Jose, CA

Sam Yulsman, Piano, Niwot, CO

Charlie Stanford, Guitar, of Portland, OR

Garret Lang, Bass, Los Angeles, CA

Jeff Picker, Bass, Beaverton, OR

Gary Thomas, Bass, Gainesville, FL

Adam Arruda, Drums, Ontario, Canada

Tim Carr, Drums, Novato, CA.

Adam Gertner, Drums, Denver, CO

2005 SJC Colonists

Nadia Washington, Vocalist, Dallas, TX

Kyle Athayde, Trumpet, Lafayette, CA

Gregory Diaz, Trumpet, Los Angeles, CA

Brian Crutchfield, Saxophone, Houston, TX

Isaiah Morfin, Saxophone, Bakersfield, CA

Ben van Gelder, Saxophone, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Ismael Cuevas, Trombone, Los Angeles, CA

Julian Bransby, Piano, Bloomington, IN

Woody Goss, Piano, Skokie, IL

Noah Kellman, Piano, DeWitt, NY

Graham Keir, Guitar, Wyndmoor, PA

Katie Thiroux, Bass, Los Angeles, CA

Nick Jozwiak, Bass, Naperville, IL

Charlie Zuckerman, Bass, Miami, FL

Harvel Nakundi, Drums, Miami, FL

Steve Renko, Drums, Cleveland, OH

Max Wrightson,Drums, Los Angeles CA

2004 SJC Colonists

Nadia Washington, Vocalist, Dallas, TX

Kyle Athayde, Trumpet, Lafayette, CA

Brian Chahley, Trumpet, Toronto, Canada

David Palma, Saxophone, Miami, FL

Peter Reardon-Anderson, Saxophone, Bethesda, MD

Lucas Pino, Tenor Saxophone, Phoenix, AZ

Joe McDonough,Trombone, Langhorne, PA

Eldar Djangirov, Piano, San Diego, CA

Victor Gould, Piano, Los Angeles, CA

Glenn Zaleski, Piano, Boylston, MA

Matthew O'Grady, Guitar, Green Bay, WI

Hans Bernhard, Bass, Santa Cruz, CA

Nick Jozwiak,Bass, Naperville, IL

Earl Travis II, Bass, Houston, TX

Cory Cox, Drums, Houston, TX

Dustin Kaufman, Drums, Houston, TX

Shaun Lowecki, Drums, Libertyville, IL

2003 SJC Colonists

Jennifer Sanon, Vocalist, Miami, FL

Kyle Athayde, Trumpet, Lafayette, CA

Anja Parks, Trumpet, New York, NY

Pat Carroll, Saxophone, Pleasanton, CA

Tom Gardner, Saxophone, Washington, DC

Matt Marantz, Saxophone, Dallas, TX

Corey King, Trombone, Houston, TX

Eldar Djangirov, Piano, Russia

Pascal Le Boeuf, Piano, Santa Cruz, CA

Michael Palma, Piano, Dallas, TX

Max Townsley, Guitar, Dallas, TX

Rashaan Carter, Bass, Suitland, MD

Joe Sanders, Bass, Milwaukee, WI

Dominic Thiroux, Bass, Los Angeles, CA

Hayden Hawkins, Drums, Houston, TX

Dustin Kaufman, Drums, Houston, TX

Perry Morris, Drums, Dallas, TX

2002 SJC Colonists

Andrea Caruso, Vocalist, Hartford, CT

Shawn McGinty, Trumpet, Houston, TX

Anja Parks, Trumpet, New York, NY

Pat Carroll, Saxophone, Pleasanton, CA

Matt Marantz, Saxophone, Dallas, TX

Scott McGinty, Saxophone, Houston, TX

Nick DePinna, Trombone, Pleasanton, CA

Tobin Chodos, Piano, Los Angeles, CA

Sean McCluskey, Piano, Shrewsbury, MA

Michael Palma, Piano, Dallas, TX

Micah Ke-Renzvi, Guitar, Los Angeles, CA

Kai Ando, Bass, New York, NY

Keith Karman, Bass, Los Angeles, CA

Dominic Thiroux, Bass, Los Angeles, CA

Tlacael Esparza, Drums, Los Angeles, CA

Marcus Gilmore, Drums, New York, NY

Perry Morris, Drums, Dallas, TX