Sort by  

    pages

    The Immigration and Nationality Act establishes in Section 212(e) a two-year home country physical presence for certain exchange visitors who are subject to the two-year home country residence requirement before being eligible for immigrant (permanent resident/green card) status. more

    http://www.pacific.edu/Academics/Services-and-Resources/International-Programs-and-Services/J-1-Exchange-Visitor-Program/The-Two-year-Home-Country-Requirement/Home-Country-Physical-Presence-Requirement.html