Skip to content
  • Print

Meet Our Faculty + Staff

Faculty and staff members in the Gladys L. Benerd School of Education recognize their responsibility to provide an atmosphere that engenders care, respect, and genuine regard for others. 

If you are interested in being an adjunct faculty member for one or more of our six credential programs in the Benerd School of Education, please click here for a list of the qualifications and requirements that you must be able to address to be considered for hire as an adjunct.

*Click on the names to get more information 


Patricia Campbell 
Dean Benerd School of Education and University College

Linda Webster

Senior Associate Dean, Benerd School of Education
Professor

Linda Hughes
Administrative Process Coordinator

Ana Argueta
Business Manager

ACADEMIC INNOVATION  AND ENROLLMENT SERVICES

Rod Githens
Associate Dean 
Associate Professor

Morgan Lagomarsino
Enrollment Services Coordinator & Counselor

Jonathan Toccoli
Project Coordinator, Academic Innovation

COMMUNITY AND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT 

Natalie Loschke
Assistant Dean for Development

Nancy Shaw

Tomorrow Project Administrator

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
 
Leo Libres
Manager of Student and Credential Services

Annette Kilburn
Student and Program Support Specialist

Melinda Leal
Student and Program Support Specialist 

COUNSELING AND SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGY

Justin Low
Program Lead 
Counseling and School Psychology
Associate Professor 

Rachelle Hackett
Professor

Amy Scott Brown
Associate Professor

Lisa Cheney
Director of Field Placement

LEARNING, LEADERSHIP, AND CHANGE

Delores McNair
Program Lead Doctoral Program

Educational & Organizational Leadership
Associate Professor

Brett Taylor
Program Lead

Social & Educational Entrepreneurship
Assistant Professor

Laura Hallberg
Program Lead, Doctoral Program

Transformative Action in Education
Assistant Professor

Katrina Jaggears
Sacramento Programs Coordinator 

Sunshine Faiad
Project Coordinator, Benerd Sacramento

TEACHER EDUCATION

Christina Rusk
Interim Assistant Dean, Educator Preparation
Program Lead Special Education, Assistant Professor 

Kellie Cain
Program Lead Single Subject Credential & Degree Programs

Assistant Professor

Gregory Potter
Program Lead Multiple Subject Credential & Degree Programs

Assistant Professor 

Charlane Starks
Director of Field Experience 

Assistant Professor  

Heidi J. Stevenson
Associate Professor

Elaine Mo
Associate Professor 


Wendy Shirer
Master Teacher in Residence

Special Education 

Ruth Brittin
Program Director, Music Education

Professor

JOIN GLADYS L. BENERD SCHOOL OF EDUCATION ON:  Facebook  Twitter  Instagram  LinkedIn