Skip to content
  • Print
return to International Student and Scholar Services

CONTACT US

University of the Pacific
3601 Pacific Avenue
Stockton, California 95211
209.946.2011

Accepted Scholars: What To Do Next

Now that you've been accepted to teach or conduct research at Pacific, you'll want to be aware of the following items. This list is designed to help you prepare for your work and travel to the University of the Pacific. Many of the resources outlined on Additional Resources will also be of interest for scholars.

Step 1: Pay the SEVIS Fee

The SEVIS fee is required by the U.S. government as a means to pay for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS maintains records on all J-1 visitors to the U.S.

For more information regarding the SEVIS fee including the cost, please visit the Student and Exchange Visitor Program.


Step 2: Apply for a visa

Each scholar should review the visa requirements and appointment process for the U.S. embassy or consulate that is located closest to them as each embassy can have slightly different requirements for the J-1 visa depending on the country in which it is located. For the basic requirements for the J-1 visa, please visit the U.S. State Department.


Step 3: Obtain Health Insurance

Health insurance policies are mandatory per the federal immigration regulations for J-1 scholars and any dependents. For more information regarding the health insurance requirement, please review the health insurance page.


Step 4: Entering the U.S.

When entering the U.S., scholars should carry their immigration documents and acceptance packet in a carry-on bag such as a purse or book bag for easy access when going through immigration.


Step 5: Attend orientation

Contact the Office of International Programs and Services to schedule your mandatory orientation appointment. Please bring your DS-2019, passport, visa, I-94 print-out, and health insurance card or policy (and all of those documents for any dependents that you may have) to your appointment.