Skip to content
  • Print

Schedule of Events

Commencement Week

Please refrain from bringing any air horns, noise makers, balloons or whistles to any Commencement ceremonies.


*Click here to see information regarding affinity events surrounding this year's Commencement.
**Bag searches may be required for entrance to the ceremonies. 

FRIDAY, MAY 10

11:00 A.M. FAITH DAVIES ALL-UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARDS in the DeRosa University Center Ballroom
   
4:00 - 5:00 P.M. INTERFAITH BACCALAUREATE CEREMONY in Morris Chapel
5:00 - 7:00 P.M. GRADUATION RECEPTION on Knoles Lawn
   

SATURDAY, MAY 11

9:00 A.M. ALL-UNIVERSITY COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY in the Alex G. Spanos Center
Faculty and Graduates assemble at 8:00 A.M. on the south side of South Campus Gym

SATURDAY, MAY 11 - Diploma and Hooding Ceremonies

12:30 P.M. UNIVERSITY COLLEGE in DeRosa University Center Ballroom 
Graduates and Faculty assemble at 3:15 P.M. in the DeRosa University Center, 2nd Floor
Reception to follow

1:00 P.M. COLLEGE OF THE PACIFIC in Alex G. Spanos Center
Graduates and Faculty assemble at 12:00 P.M. on the south side of South Campus Gym
   
  SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES in Faye Spanos Concert Hall
Graduates and Faculty assemble at 12:00 P.M. at the southwest corner of the Faye Spanos Concert Hall
   
  EBERHARDT SCHOOL OF BUSINESS on Knoles Lawn
Eberhardt students and faculty assemble at 12:00 P.M. between Grace Covell and Morris Chapel
   
 4:00 P.M. SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE Knoles Lawn
Students and Faculty assemble at 3:00 P.M. between Grace Covell and Morris Chapel
   
CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC in Faye Spanos Concert Hall
Graduates and Faculty assemble at 3:00 P.M. in the Choral Rehearsal Hall

5:00 P.M. GLADYS L. BENERD SCHOOL OF EDUCATION in Alex G. Spanos Center
Graduates and Faculty assemble at 4:00 P.M. on the south side of South Campus Gym

SATURDAY, MAY 18

9:00 A.M.            THOMAS J. LONG SCHOOL OF PHARMACY & HEALTH SCIENCES in Alex. G. Spanos Center
Graduates and Faculty assemble at 8:00 A.M. on the south side of South Campus Gym 
2:00 P.M. MCGEORGE SCHOOL OF LAW at the Memorial Auditorium
1515 J. Street, Sacramento, CA 95814

SUNDAY, JUNE 16

2:00 P.M. ARTHUR A. DUGONI SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY at The Masonic in San Francisco
1111 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108